Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

North Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (North Carolina)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Tom Bailey - L
Websitewww.baileyforsenate.com
Erskine B. Bowles - D
Websitewww.bowles2004.com
Richard Burr - R
Websiteaction.burrforsenate.com
61
Elizabeth Dole - R
John Edwards - D
Walker F. Rucker
US House of Representatives
US Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
Frank W. Ballance, Jr. - D
G. K. Butterfield - D
Websitewww.gkbutterfield.com
70
Greg Dority - R
US Congress District 2
US Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Roger A. Eaton - D
Walter B. Jones - R
Websitewww.walterjonescommittee.com
74
US Congress District 4
Compare the candidates
Todd A. Batchelor - R
Maximilian "Max" Longley
Websitewww.livejournal.com/users/lilburne/
David Price - D
Websitewww.priceforcongress.com
77
US Congress District 5
Compare the candidates
Richard Burr - R
Websiteaction.burrforsenate.com
61
Virginia Foxx - R
Websitevirginiafoxx.com
74
Jim A. Harrell, Jr. - D
US Congress District 6
Compare the candidates
Howard Coble - R
Websitewww.cobleforcongress.com/
86
William W. Jordan - D
US Congress District 7
Compare the candidates
Mike McIntyre - D
Websitewww.mcintyreforcongress.com
61
Ken Plonk - R
US Congress District 8
Compare the candidates
Robert C. "Robin" Hayes - R
Websitewww.hayes.house.gov
Beth Troutman - D
US Congress District 9
US Congress District 10
Compare the candidates
Cass Ballenger - R
Anne Fischer - D
Websiteannefischer4ncsenate.us
Patrick McHenry - R
Websitemchenryforcongress.com
42
US Congress District 11
Compare the candidates
Patsy Keever - D
Websitewww.patsykeever.com
69
Charles H. Taylor - R
US Congress District 12
Compare the candidates
Ada M. Fisher - R
Melvin L. Watt - D
Websitewww.wattforcongress.com
72
US Congress District 13
Compare the candidates
Virginia Johnson - R
Ralph Bradley "Brad" Miller - D
Websitewww.bradmiller.org
64
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Patrick J. Ballantine - R
Mike Easley - D
Barbara Howe - L
Websitewww.barbarahowe.net
64
Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Christopher Cole - L
Beverly Eaves Purdue - D
Websitewww.governor.state.nc.us
Jim Snyder - R
North Carolina Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Roy Cooper, III - D
Websitewww.roycooper.com
60
Joe Knott - R
Auditor
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
W. Britt Cobb - D
Steve Troxler - R
Websitewww.stevetroxler.com
Commissioner Of Insurance
Compare the candidates
C. Robert Brawley - R
Websitewww.robertbrawleync.com
73
Commissioner Of Labor
Compare the candidates
Cherie Berry - R
Websitewww.cherieberry.com
70
Wayne Goodwin - D
Websitewww.waynegoodwin.org
50
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Elaine F. Marshall - D
Websitewww.elainemarshall.com
72
Treasurer
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
June St. Clair Atkinson - D
Websitejuneatkinsonnc.com
Bill Fletcher - R
North Carolina Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
John H. Kerr, III - D
Tony Moore - D
Websitewww.senatortonymoore.com
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Harry Brown - R
Websitewww.senatorharrybrown.com
Cecil Hargett
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Douglas Earl Berger - D
Websitewww.bergerfornc.com
John H. Kerr, III - D
State Senator District 8
Robert Charles "Rc" Soles, Jr. - D
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Julia Catherine Boseman - D
Woody White
State Senator District 10
Charles W. "Charlie" Albertson - D
State Senator District 11
Albin B. "Ab" Swindell, IV - D
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Janet Cowell - D
Websitewww.cowellfortreasurer.com
49
Eric Miller Reeves
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
Eleanor G. "Ellie" Kinnaird - D
Websiteelliekinnaird.org
86
State Senator District 24
Hugh Webster - R
Websitewww.websterforcongress.com/
State Senator District 25
William R. "Bill" Purcell - D
State Senator District 26
Philip Berger, Jr. - R
Websitewww.philberger.com
65
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
Jerry W. Tillman - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=Senate&nUserID=99
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Don W. East - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=129
72
John A. Garwood
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
Stanley Bingham - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=63
71
State Senator District 34
Andrew C. Brock - R
Websiteandrewbrock.com
43
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Will Edward "Eddie" Goodall, Jr. - R
Fern Shubert - R
State Senator District 36
Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. - R
Websitefletcherhartsell.com
70
State Senator District 37
Daniel "Dan" Clodfelter - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=54
67
State Senator District 38
Charlie Smith Dannelly - D
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Robert Pittenger - R
Websitewww.robertpittenger.com
69
Robert "Bob" Rucho - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=11
68
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Malcolm Graham - D
Websitemalcolmgrahamforcongress.com
Robert Pittenger - R
Websitewww.robertpittenger.com
69
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Forrester - R
R.B. Sloan, Jr.
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Austin Murphy Allran - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=2
65
James Forrester
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Austin Murphy Allran - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=2
65
Jim Jacumin - R
State Senator District 45
State Senator District 46
Walter H. Dalton - D
Websitewww.ltgov.state.nc.us
68
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Keith W. Presnell - R
Joe Sam Queen - D
Websitejoesamqueen.com
67
State Senator District 48
Tom Apodaca - R
Websitewww.senatorapodaca.com
60
State Senator District 49
Martin L. Nesbitt - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=119
71
State Senator District 50
Compare the candidates
Robert C. Carpenter
John J. Snow, Jr. - D
Websitewww.senatorsnow.com
72
North Carolina House
State Representative District 1
W. C. "Bill" Owens, Jr. - D
State Representative District 2
William T. Culpepper, III
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Gorman
Alice G. Underhill - D
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
Howard J. Hunter, III - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=5
70
State Representative District 6
Arthur James Williams, III - D
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
John D. Hall
Edward Walter "Ed" Jones - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=senate&nUserID=227
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Marian N. McLawhorn - D
Websitemarianmclawhorn.com
74
State Representative District 10
Stephen Alexander Laroque - R
State Representative District 11
Louis M. Pate, Jr. - R
Websitewww.louispate.org
81
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
George G. Cleveland - R
Websiterepgeorgecleveland.net
78
Keith P. Williams
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Larry Moseley Bell - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=21
78
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
Joe Pat Tolson - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=23
76
State Representative District 24
Jean Farmer Butterfield - D
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Billy J. Creech - R
Leo Daughtry - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=26
76
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Stanley H. Fox
Michael H. Wray - D
Websitewww.wrayfornc.com
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Leo Daughtry - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=26
76
James H. Landon, Jr.
James H. "J.H." Langdon, Jr. - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=28
State Representative District 29
State Representative District 30
Paul Luebke - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?nUserID=63&sChamber=H
71
State Representative District 31
H. M. "Mickey" Michaux, Jr. - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=31
87
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
Deborah K. Ross - D
Websitedeborahross.com
54
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Russell Capps - R
Margaret Highsmith Dickson - D
State Representative District 42
Marvin W. Lucas - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=42
76
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Margaret Highsmith Dickson - D
Rick Glazier - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=317
62
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Rick Glazier - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=317
62
Alex Warner - R
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Donald A. Bonner
Garland E. Pierce - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=48
64
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
John Sauls, II - R
Websitewww.votejohnsauls.com
State Representative District 52
Richard Morgan - R
Websitewww.richardtmorgan.com
State Representative District 53
David Ray Lewis - R
Websitewww.davidlewis.org
46
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Gordan P. Allen
W. A. "Winkie" Wilkins - D
State Representative District 56
Verla Insko - D
Websitewww.verlainsko.com
81
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Joanne W. Bowie
Mary Price "Pricey" Harrison - D
Websitewww.priceyharrison.org
59
State Representative District 58
Alma Adams - D
Websitealmaadamsforcongress.com
71
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
John M. Blust - R
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Melanie W. Goodwin - D
Wayne Sexton, Sr.
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Curtis Blackwood - R
Wayne Goodwin - D
Websitewww.waynegoodwin.org
50
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
State Representative District 71
State Representative District 72
Earline W. Parmon - D
Websiteearlineparmon.com
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Dale R. Folwell - R
Websitedalefolwell.com
58
Linda Pennell Johnson - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=House&nUserID=292
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Jeff Barnhart - R
Wm. C. "Bill" Mcgee - R
State Representative District 76
Fred F. Steen, II - R
Websitewww.fredsteen.com
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Julia Craven Howard - R
Websitewww.rephoward.com
73
State Representative District 80
Jerry Charles Dockham - R
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Linda Pennell Johnson - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=House&nUserID=292
Tracy Walker - R
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Robert Mitchell Gillespie - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=House&nUserID=157
58
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
Edgar V. Starnes - R
Websiteedgarstarnes.com
61
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Mark K. Hilton - R
Mark Walter Hollo - R
Websiteholloforhouse.com
59
State Representative District 89
Mitchell Smith Setzer - R
State Representative District 90
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Mark K. Hilton - R
William Franklin Mitchell - R
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
Beverly Miller Earle - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=34
73
State Representative District 102
Becky Carney - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=322
State Representative District 103
Jim Gulley - R
Websitewww.jimgulley.net
State Representative District 104
State Representative District 105
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
William Pete Cunningham - D
State Representative District 108
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
William A. Current, Sr. - R
Patrick McHenry - R
Websitemchenryforcongress.com
42
State Representative District 110
State Representative District 111
Tim K. Moore - R
Websitewww.repmoore.com
47
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
State Representative District 114
Susan C. Fisher - D
Websiteelectsusanfisher.org
62
State Representative District 115
State Representative District 116
State Representative District 117
State Representative District 118
State Representative District 119
State Representative District 120
Roger West - R
Websiterogerwestforhouse.com
We Need Your Help