Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 North Carolina General Election

North Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (North Carolina)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
81
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Brian K. Moore - R
Brian Moore - S
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Kay Hagan - D
Elizabeth Dole - R
Christopher Cole - L
Walker F. Rucker
US House of Representatives
US Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
G. K. Butterfield - D
Websitewww.gkbutterfield.com
70
Dean Stephens - R
Websitedeanstephens.com
US Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Will Adkins - L
Websitewww.adkinsforcongress.com/contact.htm
Bob Etheridge - D
Dan Mansell - R
Websitewww.danmansell.com
US Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Walter B. Jones - R
Websitewww.walterjonescommittee.com
74
Craig Weber - D
Websiteweberinthehouse.com/
US Congress District 4
Compare the candidates
William "B.J." Lawson - D
Websitewww.lawsonforcongress.com/
David Price - D
Websitewww.priceforcongress.com
77
US Congress District 5
Compare the candidates
Roy James Carter - D
Websitewww.roycarterforcongress.com/
Virginia Foxx - R
Websitevirginiafoxx.com
74
US Congress District 6
Compare the candidates
Teresa Sue Bratton - D
Websitewww.teresasuebratton.com
Howard Coble - R
Websitewww.cobleforcongress.com/
86
US Congress District 7
Compare the candidates
Will Breazeale - R
Websitebreazeale08.com/
Mike McIntyre - D
Websitewww.mcintyreforcongress.com
61
US Congress District 8
Compare the candidates
Robert C. "Robin" Hayes - R
Websitewww.hayes.house.gov
Lawrence Webb "Larry" Kissell - D
Websitewww.larrykissell.com/
66
US Congress District 9
Compare the candidates
Andy Grum - L
Sue Myrick - R
Harry Taylor - D
Websitewww.harrytaylorforcongress.com/
US Congress District 10
Compare the candidates
Daniel Johnson - D
Websitewww.danieljohnson08.org/
Patrick McHenry - R
Websitemchenryforcongress.com
42
US Congress District 11
Compare the candidates
Carl Mumpower - R
Websitewww.mumpower08.com/
Joseph Heath Shuler - D
Websitewww.heathshuler.com/
45
Keith Smith - L
US Congress District 12
Compare the candidates
Tyrus R. "Ty" Cobb, Jr. - R
Websitewww.tycobbforcongress.com/
Melvin L. Watt - D
Websitewww.wattforcongress.com
72
US Congress District 13
Compare the candidates
Ralph Bradley "Brad" Miller - D
Websitewww.bradmiller.org
64
Hugh Webster - R
Websitewww.websterforcongress.com/
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Bev Perdue - D
Pat McCrory - R
Websitewww.patmccrory.com
61
Michael C. Munger - L
Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Walter H. Dalton - D
Websitewww.ltgov.state.nc.us
68
Robert Pittenger - R
Websitewww.robertpittenger.com
69
Phillip Rhodes - L
North Carolina Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Roy Cooper, III - D
Websitewww.roycooper.com
60
Bobby J. Crumley - R
Auditor
Compare the candidates
Beth A. Wood - D
Websitewww.bethwoodcampaign.com
63
Leslie Merritt - R
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
James Ronald "Ronnie" Ansley - D
Websitewww.voteansley.org
Steve Troxler - R
Websitewww.stevetroxler.com
Commissioner Of Insurance
Compare the candidates
Wayne Goodwin - D
Websitewww.waynegoodwin.org
50
John Odom - R
Mark Mcmains - L
Commissioner Of Labor
Compare the candidates
Mary Fant Donnan - D
Cherie Berry - R
Websitewww.cherieberry.com
70
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Elaine F. Marshall - D
Websitewww.elainemarshall.com
72
Jack Sawyer - R
Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Janet Cowell - D
Websitewww.cowellfortreasurer.com
49
Bill Daughtridge - R
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
June St. Clair Atkinson - D
Websitejuneatkinsonnc.com
Richard Morgan - R
Websitewww.richardtmorgan.com
North Carolina Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Gregory Dean Muse - D
Websitegregmuseforncsenate.com
56
Jean R. Preston - R
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
Edward Walter "Ed" Jones - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=senate&nUserID=227
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Don Davis - D
Websitevotedondavis.com
46
Louis M. Pate, Jr. - R
Websitewww.louispate.org
81
State Senator District 6
Harry Brown - R
Websitewww.senatorharrybrown.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Douglas Earl Berger - D
Websitewww.bergerfornc.com
Chuck Stires - R
Websitestiresforsenate.com
Barbara Howe - L
Websitewww.barbarahowe.net
64
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Robert Charles "Rc" Soles, Jr. - D
Bettie Fennell - R
Rachel Joiner Merrill - L
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Julia Catherine Boseman - D
Michael Lee - R
Websitewww.leefornc.com
State Senator District 10
Charles W. "Charlie" Albertson - D
State Senator District 11
Albin B. "Ab" Swindell, IV - D
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Kay Carroll - D
David Rouzer - R
Websitewww.davidrouzer.com
45
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Josh Stein - D
Websitewww.joshstein.org
51
John M. Alexander, Jr. - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=senate&nUserID=392
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Richard Y. Stevens - R
Brian Irving - L
Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/the-south/north-carolina/brian-irving-nc-bio
68
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Robert "Bob" Atwater - D
Roger Gerber - R
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Floyd B. McKissick, Jr. - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=228
65
Kenneth R. "Ken" Chandler - R
David C. Rollins - L
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Abraham Oudeh - D
Harris Durham Blake - R
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Eleanor G. "Ellie" Kinnaird - D
Websiteelliekinnaird.org
86
Jon Greg Bass - R
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Anthony Emanuel "Tony" Foriest - D
Websitewww.foriestforcongress.com
Rick Gunn - R
Websitewww.gunnforncsenate.com
59
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
William R. "Bill" Purcell - D
Janice B. Abernathy - R
State Senator District 26
Philip Berger, Jr. - R
Websitewww.philberger.com
65
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Donald R. "Don" Vaughan - D
Joe Wilson - R
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Ronald "Ron" Franklin - D
Jerry W. Tillman - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=Senate&nUserID=99
Greg Sumner - R
State Senator District 30
Don W. East - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=129
72
State Senator District 31
Peter Samuel "Pete" Brunstetter - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=223
61
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
Stanley Bingham - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=63
71
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
William A. Burnette - D
Andrew C. Brock - R
Websiteandrewbrock.com
43
State Senator District 35
Will Edward "Eddie" Goodall, Jr. - R
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Jim Johnson - D
Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. - R
Websitefletcherhartsell.com
70
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Daniel "Dan" Clodfelter - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=54
67
Vince Coscia - R
Rusty Sheridan - L
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Charlie Smith Dannelly - D
James R. Soder - R
C. Travis Wheat - L
State Senator District 39
Robert "Bob" Rucho - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=11
69
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Malcolm Graham - D
Websitemalcolmgrahamforcongress.com
Edward "Mr. Ed" Mulheren - R
State Senator District 41
James "Jim" Forrester - R
State Senator District 42
Austin Murphy Allran - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=2
66
State Senator District 43
Compare the candidates
David Hoyle - D
Kathy Harrington - R
Websiteharringtonforncsenate.com
State Senator District 44
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Benjamin Stephenson "Steve" Goss - D
Jerry Butler - R
State Senator District 46
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Joe Sam Queen - D
Websitejoesamqueen.com
67
Keith W. Presnell - R
State Senator District 48
Tom Apodaca - R
Websitewww.senatorapodaca.com
60
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
Martin L. Nesbitt - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=119
71
R. L. Clark - R
State Senator District 50
Compare the candidates
John J. Snow, Jr. - D
Websitewww.senatorsnow.com
72
Susan C. Pons - R
North Carolina House
State Representative District 1
W. C. "Bill" Owens, Jr. - D
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Timothy L. Spear - D
Chris East - R
Jesse Mignogna - L
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Alice G. Underhill - D
Norman W. Sanderson - R
Websitewww.normansanderson.com
66
Herb Sobel - L
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Arthur James Williams, III - D
State Representative District 7
Angela R. Bryant - D
Websitewww.voteangelabryant.com
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Marian N. McLawhorn - D
Websitemarianmclawhorn.com
74
Ginny Cooper - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Van Braxton - D
Stephen Alexander Laroque - R
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
William L. Wainwright - D
Mark W. Griffin - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Barbara Garrity-Blake - D
Patricia "Pat" McElraft - R
Websitepatfornchouse.com
70
State Representative District 14
George G. Cleveland - R
Websiterepgeorgecleveland.net
78
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Sandra Spaulding Hughes - D
George J. Swart - R
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Larry Moseley Bell - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=21
78
State Representative District 22
William Dale Brisson - D
Websitewww.williambrisson.com
71
State Representative District 23
Joe Pat Tolson - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=23
76
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Jimmy F. Garner - D
Leo Daughtry - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=26
77
State Representative District 27
Michael H. Wray - D
Websitewww.wrayfornc.com
State Representative District 28
James H. "J.H." Langdon, Jr. - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=28
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Larry D. Hall - D
Justin Lallinger - L
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Paul Luebke - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?nUserID=63&sChamber=H
71
Sean Haugh - L
Websitewww.seanhaugh.com
57
State Representative District 31
H. M. "Mickey" Michaux, Jr. - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=31
87
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Dan Blue - D
Paul F. Terrell, III - R
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Jennifer Weiss - D
Eric Weaver - R
Websitehttp://www.ElectWeaver.com
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Ed Ridpath - D
Websitewww.EdRidpath.com
Paul Stam - R
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Deborah K. Ross - D
Websitedeborahross.com
54
Susan J. Hogarth - L
Websitewww.lpnc.org/susanhogarth
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Linda Coleman - D
Websitelindafornc.com
68
Duane A. Cutlip - D
Websitewww.duanecutlip.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Stan Morse - D
Marilyn Avila - R
Websitewww.marilynavila.com
68
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Marvin W. Lucas - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=42
76
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Elmer Floyd - D
Websiteelmerfloyd.com
69
Eronomy Neon "Mohammed" Smith - D
Websitesenatoreronomymohammedsmith.wordpress.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Margaret Highsmith Dickson - D
Lou Huddleston - R
State Representative District 45
Rick Glazier - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=317
62
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Garland E. Pierce - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=48
64
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Betty Mangum - D
James Larry "Jamie" Boles, Jr. - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?nUserID=581&sChamber=H
56
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Joseph Lindsey "Joe" Tart - D
David Ray Lewis - R
Websitewww.davidlewis.org
46
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Verla Insko - D
Websitewww.verlainsko.com
81
State Representative District 57
Mary Price "Pricey" Harrison - D
Websitewww.priceyharrison.org
59
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Alma Adams - D
Websitealmaadamsforcongress.com
71
Olga Morgan Wright - R
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Maggie Jeffus - D
Jim Rumley - R
Websitewww.JimRumley.com
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
John M. Blust - R
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
Justin Phillip Burr - R
Websitejustinburr.info
32
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Curtis Blackwood - R
C. Michael "Mike" Cognac - D
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Pryor A. Gibson, III - D
John L. Barker - R
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Bev Obrien - D
Pat B. Hurley - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?nUserID=560&sChamber=H
77
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Larry W. Womble - D
Bobby Richmond - L
State Representative District 72
Earline W. Parmon - D
Websiteearlineparmon.com
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Wade Boyles - D
Dale R. Folwell - R
Websitedalefolwell.com
58
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
Fred F. Steen, II - R
Websitewww.fredsteen.com
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Julia Craven Howard - R
Websitewww.rephoward.com
73
State Representative District 80
Jerry Charles Dockham - R
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Barry G. Richards - D
Linda Pennell Johnson - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=House&nUserID=292
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Chuck Aldridge - D
Robert Mitchell Gillespie - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=House&nUserID=157
58
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Walter Church, Sr. - D
Hugh Blackwell - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=86
73
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
John A. Forlines, Jr. - D
Edgar V. Starnes - R
Websiteedgarstarnes.com
61
Timothy J. "T.J." Rohr - L
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Ray Warren - D
Mark Walter Hollo - R
Websiteholloforhouse.com
59
State Representative District 89
Mitchell Smith Setzer - R
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Jim Harrell - D
Sarah Stevens - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=House&nUserID=592
57
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Ric Marshall - D
Darrell Gray McCormick - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Cullie Max Tarleton - D
Websitevotetarleton.com
78
Dan Soucek - R
Jeff Cannon - L
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Larry Pendry - D
Shirley Blackburn Randleman - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=S&nDistrict=30
67
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Grey Mills - R
Websitevotegreymills.com
51
Jeffrey Ober - L
Marc Gregory Fasano - R
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Mark K. Hilton - R
Lawrence G. Hollar - L
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Tom Tillis - R
Websitewww.thomtillis.com
57
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Tricia Cotham - D
Websitetriciacotham.org
Tom White - R
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Beverly Miller Earle - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=34
73
Beth Marlin - R
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Becky Carney - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=322
Gregory Patrick Hill - R
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Jim Gulley - R
Websitewww.jimgulley.net
Mark Brody - U
State Representative District 104
Ruth C. Samuelson - R
Websitewww.ruthsamuelson.com
58
State Representative District 105
Ric Killian - R
Websitekillianforcongress.com
53
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Kelly M. Alexander, Jr. - D
Websitevotekellyalexander.com
Gary Hardee - R
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Marvin "Eddie" Wyatt, Jr. - D
Websitewww.eddiewyatt.com
Ernest Wilhelm Neumann, IV - R
Keith Calvelli - L
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Shirley Wiggins - D
William A. Current, Sr. - R
State Representative District 110
State Representative District 111
Tim K. Moore - R
Websitewww.repmoore.com
47
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
State Representative District 114
Susan C. Fisher - D
Websiteelectsusanfisher.org
62
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
D. Bruce Goforth - D
Paul Purdue - R
Websitewww.purdue08.com
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Jane Kirby Whilden - D
Websitewww.janeforstatehouse.com
Timothy Douglas Moffitt - R
State Representative District 117
State Representative District 118
State Representative District 119
State Representative District 120
Roger West - R
Websiterogerwestforhouse.com
We Need Your Help