Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

North Carolina

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
US Congress District 1
G. K. Butterfield - D
Websitewww.gkbutterfield.com
70
US Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Bob Etheridge - D
Dan Mansell - R
Websitewww.danmansell.com
US Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Walter B. Jones - R
Websitewww.walterjonescommittee.com
74
Craig Weber - D
Websiteweberinthehouse.com/
US Congress District 4
David Price - D
Websitewww.priceforcongress.com
77
US Congress District 5
Compare the candidates
Virginia Foxx - R
Websitevirginiafoxx.com
74
Roger Sharpe - D
US Congress District 6
Compare the candidates
Rory Blake - D
Howard Coble - R
Websitewww.cobleforcongress.com/
86
US Congress District 7
Compare the candidates
Shirley Davis - R
Mike McIntyre - D
Websitewww.mcintyreforcongress.com
61
US Congress District 8
Compare the candidates
Robert C. "Robin" Hayes - R
Websitewww.hayes.house.gov
Lawrence Webb "Larry" Kissell - D
Websitewww.larrykissell.com/
66
US Congress District 9
Compare the candidates
William "Bill" Glass - D
Sue Myrick - R
US Congress District 10
Compare the candidates
Richard Carsner - D
Patrick McHenry - R
Websitemchenryforcongress.com
41
US Congress District 11
Compare the candidates
Joseph Heath Shuler - D
Websitewww.heathshuler.com/
45
Charles H. Taylor - R
US Congress District 12
Compare the candidates
Ada M. Fisher - R
Melvin L. Watt - D
Websitewww.wattforcongress.com
72
US Congress District 13
Compare the candidates
Ralph Bradley "Brad" Miller - D
Websitewww.bradmiller.org
64
Vernon Robinson - R
Websitewww.robinsonforcongress.com
North Carolina Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Marc Basnight - D
Ronald Wayne Toppin - R
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Calton W. "Pete" Bland - D
Jean R. Preston - R
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Robert Holloman - D
Kenneth R. "Ken" Chandler - R
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Carolyn Pittman-Dorsey - D
Harry Brown - R
Websitewww.senatorharrybrown.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Douglas Earl Berger - D
Websitewww.bergerfornc.com
Chuck Stires - R
Websitestiresforsenate.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Robert Charles "Rc" Soles, Jr. - D
Bill Fairley - R
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Julia Catherine Boseman - D
Irvin A. Roseman - R
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Charles W. "Charlie" Albertson - D
Adrain Ray Arnett - R
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Albin B. "Ab" Swindell, IV - D
Al G. Lytton - R
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Vernon Malone - D
James Richard Doeffinger - R
Websitewww.RichardDoeffinger.com
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Janet Cowell - D
Websitewww.cowellfortreasurer.com
49
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Larry Shaw - D
Juanita Maria Gonzalez - R
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Abraham Oudeh - D
Harris Durham Blake - R
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Eleanor G. "Ellie" Kinnaird - D
Websiteelliekinnaird.org
85
Eugene Benson "E.B." Alston - R
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Anthony Emanuel "Tony" Foriest - D
Websitewww.foriestforcongress.com
Hugh Webster - R
Websitewww.websterforcongress.com/
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
William R. "Bill" Purcell - D
Douglas Bowen - R
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Derrick Floyd "Rick" Miller - D
Philip Berger, Jr. - R
Websitewww.philberger.com
65
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
Jerry W. Tillman - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=Senate&nUserID=99
State Senator District 30
Don W. East - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=129
72
State Senator District 31
Peter Samuel "Pete" Brunstetter - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=223
61
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
Stanley Bingham - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=63
71
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Larry Carl Brown - D
Andrew C. Brock - R
Websiteandrewbrock.com
43
State Senator District 35
Will Edward "Eddie" Goodall, Jr. - R
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Michael "Mike" Helms - D
Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. - R
Websitefletcherhartsell.com
70
State Senator District 37
Daniel "Dan" Clodfelter - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=54
67
State Senator District 38
Charlie Smith Dannelly - D
State Senator District 39
Robert Pittenger - R
Websitewww.robertpittenger.com
69
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Malcolm Graham - D
Websitemalcolmgrahamforcongress.com
Edward "Mr. Ed" Mulheren - R
State Senator District 41
James "Jim" Forrester - R
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Lyndon Ray Helton - D
Austin Murphy Allran - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=2
65
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Benjamin Stephenson "Steve" Goss - D
David Richard Blust - R
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Walter H. Dalton - D
Websitewww.ltgov.state.nc.us
68
T. G. "Wes" Westmoreland, II - R
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Joe Sam Queen - D
Websitejoesamqueen.com
67
Keith W. Presnell - R
State Senator District 48
Tom Apodaca - R
Websitewww.senatorapodaca.com
59
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
Martin L. Nesbitt - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=S&nUserID=119
71
R. L. Clark - R
State Senator District 50
Compare the candidates
John J. Snow, Jr. - D
Websitewww.senatorsnow.com
71
Kenneth C. M. "Ken" Mckim - R
North Carolina House
State Representative District 1
W. C. "Bill" Owens, Jr. - D
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Alice G. Underhill - D
Michael Speciale - R
Websitewww.michaelspeciale.com
61
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Russell E. Tucker - D
Richard J. Kaiser - R
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Howard J. Hunter, III - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=5
70
Kyle Jones - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Arthur James Williams, III - D
Hood Richardson - R
State Representative District 7
Edward Walter "Ed" Jones - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=senate&nUserID=227
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Marian N. McLawhorn - D
Websitemarianmclawhorn.com
74
Tony Moore - D
Websitewww.senatortonymoore.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Van Braxton - D
Stephen Alexander Laroque - R
Willie Ray Starling - R
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Ronnie Griffin - D
Louis M. Pate, Jr. - R
Websitewww.louispate.org
81
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
William L. Wainwright - D
John Percy Wetherington, Jr. - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
G. Malcolm Fulcher, Jr. - D
Patricia "Pat" McElraft - R
Websitepatfornchouse.com
70
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Kever M. Clark - D
George G. Cleveland - R
Websiterepgeorgecleveland.net
78
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Dewey L. Hill - D
R. C. "Ray" Gilbert - R
State Representative District 21
Larry Moseley Bell - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=21
78
State Representative District 22
William Dale Brisson - D
Websitewww.williambrisson.com
71
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Joe Pat Tolson - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=23
76
Henry Williams, II - D
State Representative District 24
Jean Farmer Butterfield - D
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Leo Daughtry - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=26
76
State Representative District 27
Michael H. Wray - D
Websitewww.wrayfornc.com
State Representative District 28
James H. "J.H." Langdon, Jr. - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=28
State Representative District 29
Larry D. Hall - D
State Representative District 30
Paul Luebke - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?nUserID=63&sChamber=H
71
State Representative District 31
H. M. "Mickey" Michaux, Jr. - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=31
87
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Ed Ridpath - D
Websitewww.EdRidpath.com
Paul Stam - R
State Representative District 38
Deborah K. Ross - D
Websitedeborahross.com
54
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Linda Coleman - D
Websitelindafornc.com
68
John W. Blackwell - R
State Representative District 40
Marilyn Avila - R
Websitewww.marilynavila.com
68
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Marvin W. Lucas - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=42
75
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Margaret Highsmith Dickson - D
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Rick Glazier - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=317
62
Alex Warner - R
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Garland E. Pierce - D
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=48
64
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Jimmy L. Love, Sr. - D
Timothy Brian McNeill - R
Websitewww.mcneillforsenate.com
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Joe Boylan - R
Gerald L. Galloway - U
Manila G. "Bud" Shaver - U
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
David Ray Lewis - R
Websitewww.davidlewis.org
46
Frank Stewart - D
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Joe Hackney - D
Alvin Reed - R
Websitewww.AlvinReed.com
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Verla Insko - D
Websitewww.verlainsko.com
81
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Mary Price "Pricey" Harrison - D
Websitewww.priceyharrison.org
59
Ron Styers - R
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Alma Adams - D
Websitealmaadamsforcongress.com
71
Olga Morgan Wright - R
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Maggie Jeffus - D
Jim Rumley - R
Websitewww.JimRumley.com
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
John M. Blust - R
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Pryor A. Gibson, III - D
Jim H. Bention, Sr. - R
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Hampton "Happy" Spivey - D
Pat B. Hurley - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?nUserID=560&sChamber=H
77
State Representative District 71
State Representative District 72
Earline W. Parmon - D
Websiteearlineparmon.com
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Dale R. Folwell - R
Websitedalefolwell.com
58
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
Fred F. Steen, II - R
Websitewww.fredsteen.com
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Julia Craven Howard - R
Websitewww.rephoward.com
73
State Representative District 80
Jerry Charles Dockham - R
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
Linda Pennell Johnson - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=House&nUserID=292
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Chuck Aldridge - D
Robert Mitchell Gillespie - R
Websitewww.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=House&nUserID=157
58
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Walter Church, Sr. - D
Hugh Blackwell - R
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/membersByDistrict.pl?sChamber=H&nDistrict=86
73
State Representative District 87
Edgar V. Starnes - R
Websiteedgarstarnes.com
61
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Ray Warren - D
Mark Walter Hollo - R
Websiteholloforhouse.com
59
State Representative District 89
Mitchell Smith Setzer - R
State Representative District 90
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Cullie Max Tarleton - D
Websitevotetarleton.com
78
Gene Wilson - R
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Judith Barlow Porter - D
Tracy Walker - R
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Tom Tillis - R
Websitewww.thomtillis.com
57
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
Beverly Miller Earle - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=34
73
State Representative District 102
Becky Carney - D
Websitewww.ncleg.net/gascripts/members/viewMember.pl?sChamber=H&nUserID=322
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Everette A. Passaly - D
Jim Gulley - R
Websitewww.jimgulley.net
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Paula Mcswain - D
Ruth C. Samuelson - R
Websitewww.ruthsamuelson.com
57
State Representative District 105
Ric Killian - R
Websitekillianforcongress.com
53
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
William Pete Cunningham - D
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Marvin "Eddie" Wyatt, Jr. - D
Websitewww.eddiewyatt.com
Ernest Wilhelm Neumann, IV - R
State Representative District 109
William A. Current, Sr. - R
State Representative District 110
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Betsy H. Fonvielle - D
Tim K. Moore - R
Websitewww.repmoore.com
47
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Susan C. Fisher - D
Websiteelectsusanfisher.org
62
Michael R. Harrison - R
State Representative District 115
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Wilson Douglas "Doug" Jones - D
Charles C. Thomas - R
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Gordon Leo Hoots - D
Carolyn K. Justus - R
State Representative District 118
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Phillip Haire - D
Margaret Mary "Marge" Carpenter - R
State Representative District 120
Roger West - R
Websiterogerwestforhouse.com
We Need Your Help